Flash Talent iGaming Salary Guide 2026

What are iGaming professionals really worth?

The Malta Market Edition | October 2026

Are you being paid what you're worth? Or are you trying to work out what it takes to attract the right talent? The iGaming industry offers opportunities across technology, product, marketing, affiliate management, compliance, payments, operations and leadership. But salaries can vary significantly depending on your experience, specialist skills, company size and level of responsibility.

All figures below are indicative gross base salary ranges for Malta, expressed annually in euros. They are market guidance, not guaranteed offers or verified Flash Talent survey results.

ShareLinkedInFacebook
01

Marketing, Affiliates & Acquisition

Job TitleAnnual Salary (Gross)
Marketing Executive€25,000 – €40,000
SEO Specialist€30,000 – €50,000
CRM Manager€40,000 – €65,000
Affiliate Manager€35,000 – €55,000
Senior Affiliate Manager€45,000 – €70,000
Head of Affiliates€80,000 – €120,000
Media Buying Manager€45,000 – €75,000
Head of Acquisition€80,000 – €120,000
Head of Marketing€70,000 – €110,000
Chief Marketing Officer€120,000 – €200,000+

Specialist acquisition skills, ownership of significant budgets, strong commercial results and experience in competitive markets can all influence compensation. Affiliate and acquisition packages may also include performance-related bonuses or commission.

02

Technology, Product & Data

Job TitleAnnual Salary (Gross)
Junior Developer€25,000 – €35,000
Mid-Level Developer€35,000 – €55,000
Senior Developer€50,000 – €75,000
DevOps Engineer€45,000 – €75,000
Data Analyst / BI Analyst€35,000 – €60,000
Product Manager€45,000 – €75,000
Senior Product Manager€60,000 – €90,000
UX/UI Designer€40,000 – €60,000
Head of Product€80,000 – €120,000
Head of Software Development€75,000 – €100,000
Chief Technology Officer€120,000 – €200,000+

Technical specialisms, platform scale, architecture responsibilities, integration experience and leadership scope can make a significant difference to salary.

03

Payments, Compliance & Risk

Job TitleAnnual Salary (Gross)
KYC Analyst€24,000 – €35,000
AML Officer€30,000 – €50,000
Compliance Officer€30,000 – €50,000
Senior Compliance Officer€40,000 – €60,000
Compliance Manager€50,000 – €75,000
Payments Specialist€30,000 – €50,000
Payments Manager€50,000 – €80,000
Fraud / Risk Analyst€30,000 – €50,000
Head of Payments / Risk€60,000 – €90,000
Head of Compliance€80,000 – €120,000
MLRO€60,000 – €100,000+
General Counsel / Head of Legal€90,000 – €150,000

Regulatory accountability, licence coverage, jurisdictional complexity, payment-processing expertise and seniority can substantially affect compensation. MLRO and other controlled-function packages should be assessed against the actual scope of responsibility.

04

Casino, Sportsbook & Operations

Job TitleAnnual Salary (Gross)
Customer Support Agent€24,000 – €30,000
VIP Account Manager€30,000 – €50,000
Casino Manager€45,000 – €75,000
Sportsbook Trader€35,000 – €60,000
CRM / Retention Specialist€30,000 – €50,000
Operations Manager€45,000 – €70,000
Head of Live Casino€70,000 – €100,000
Head of Casino€80,000 – €120,000
Head of Customer Support€45,000 – €70,000
Chief Operating Officer€120,000 – €175,000+

Shift patterns, language requirements, operational scale, P&L responsibility and team size can influence the final package.

05

Sales, Account Management & Commercial

Job TitleAnnual Salary (Gross)
Business Development Executive€25,000 – €40,000
Business Development Manager€35,000 – €60,000
Key Account Manager€35,000 – €60,000
Senior Account Manager€45,000 – €70,000
Commercial Manager€50,000 – €80,000
Head of Account Management€60,000 – €90,000
Head of Business Development€70,000 – €110,000
Commercial Director€90,000 – €150,000
Chief Commercial Officer€120,000 – €200,000+

Commercial positions may include commission, bonus or revenue-share arrangements. Always compare base salary separately from on-target earnings and actual realised commission.

06

Executive Leadership

Job TitleAnnual Salary (Gross)
Head of Department€60,000 – €100,000
Managing Director€100,000 – €180,000+
Chief Financial Officer€120,000 – €200,000+
Chief Operating Officer€120,000 – €175,000+
Chief Technology Officer€120,000 – €200,000+
Chief Marketing Officer€120,000 – €200,000+
Chief Executive Officer€175,000 – €300,000+

Executive compensation is particularly dependent on company size, reporting responsibilities, profitability, international scope, equity and incentive arrangements. These figures should not be interpreted as universal packages.

Beyond the job title

What actually affects your iGaming salary?

Your job title is only one part of the equation.

Your specialist expertise

Experience in complex payments, affiliate acquisition, regulatory compliance, platform development or high-value commercial relationships can increase your earning potential.

Your measurable impact

Can you demonstrate revenue growth, improved conversion, reduced costs, stronger retention, successful integrations or better operational performance?

Your level of responsibility

Managing a team, controlling a budget, owning a product or carrying regulatory accountability can distinguish your package from that of an individual contributor.

The company you work for

Operators, software providers, start-ups and established international groups may have different pay structures and benefits.

Your total compensation

Look beyond base salary. Consider bonus, commission, equity, pension contributions, health insurance, flexibility, annual leave and career progression.

For Employers

Employers: are you paying enough to attract the right people?

An uncompetitive salary can mean losing strong candidates before the interview process even begins. Before opening a vacancy, consider whether the salary is aligned with the role's real responsibilities, whether the requirements are realistic for the budget, and whether your bonus and benefits are competitive.

For Candidates

Candidates: know your value before your next interview

Before negotiating your next offer, understand the market range for your role, identify your strongest achievements and decide what package would make a move worthwhile. Don't base your expectations on job title alone. Two people with the same title can have very different responsibilities and earning potential.

Flash Talent

Want a more accurate salary benchmark?

Flash Talent works with iGaming professionals and employers to understand the skills, experience and compensation required in a competitive recruitment market.